PRIVACY POLICY AND GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION PRIVACY DECLARATION

Since May 25th 2018, all companies are obliged to make available a set of appropriate measures to ensure the conformity of their personal data processing processes.

The protection of your personal data as well as the technical data provided by our customers or their technology are important to SST, Smart Secure Technologies Lda.

SST, Smart Secure Technologies Ltd. collects and processes the data provided by our customers, which are related to our activity.

The purpose of this information is to let you know what personal data we collect, the reasons why we use and share this data, how long we keep the data and how you can exercise your rights.

SST, SMART SECURE TECHNOLOGIES LDA.
SST, Smart Secure Technologies Lda., develops, manufactures and commercialize products and solutions that optimize energy and manage water efficiently in buildings.

Its mission is to create solutions for the efficient management of energy, lighting and water in buildings is one of the functional areas. Monitoring, consumption metering and management of equipment dependent on its use, are other complementary areas.

SST mission includes the creation of functional solutions for water management in buildings that, in addition to reduce billing in buildings and homes in general, allows for water balanced distribution over time so that users have access to this resource for a longer period of time when mains distribution is defective.

Finally, to create jobs and wealth for the shareholders, pay appropriately the founders, all employees and all those who envisioned in this project a social, ecological and financial opportunity not to be missed.

WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?
Personal data means any information relating to a person that identifies or makes it identifiable, irrespective of the nature and support of the information, including the sound and image of the person.

Images relating to persons collected through video surveillance systems, recording of calls, IP addresses, traffic data and location data collected in the scope of electronic communications as well as location (geolocation) information also constitute personal data.

Examples of personally identifiable information we collect: name, phone, email.

Identifiable means a person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or other specific elements of his or her physical, physiological, psychic, economic, cultural or social identity.

WHERE IS RELEVANT?
The new EU rules for personal data protection apply to all companies or organizations, regardless of size or turnover, processing personal data of EU citizens or non-EU citizens who are or have been in the EU and whose data have been collected undertakings, even if their processing takes place outside the EU.

PRIVACY DATA
We collect and use the data of our comercial prospects and clients as necessary to the development of our activity in order to achieve a high quality standard in the information to be transmitted.

We collect and use personal data, such as the name, professional category, email or telephone contact, to send documentation necessary for the development of the activity or for sending information about our services through emails, letter or telephone contact.

Under the terms of the legislation in force regarding the protection of personal data, the data collected by SST, Smart Secure Technologies Lda. Will be stored computerized and destroyed as often as its commercial value represents to the company.

DATA PROCESSING RESPONSIBILITY
The entity responsible for the collection and processing of personal data is SST, Smart Secure Technologies Lda., who provides the service and who according to context decides what data is collected, how it is processed and for what purposes it is used.

OTHER COLLECTED DATA
SST, Smart Secure Technologies Lda., within the scope of its activity, accepts to receive technical data provided by the equipment acquired by its customers, identifying only the company where they originate.

These technical data are related to an analysis of the use of the space in the place, the consumption of water in the place, the temperature of the equipment and others so that, in real time or in deferred time the SST, Smart Secure Technologies Ltd. can analyze the good functioning of the installed equipment and guarantee the adequate provision of services acquired by the customer.

Under the terms of the legislation in force regarding the protection of personal data, the data received by SST, Smart Secure Technologies Ltd., is stored in a computer for acceptable periods and then either automatically destroyed or erased at the request of the owner of the information whichever happens first.

COMUNICATION OF PERSONAL DATA
SST, Smart Secure Technologies Lda., undertakes not to transfer to outside entities personal information of its clients or prospects, and to share these only with the owner’s consent or if required by law.

All personal data processing will be done in accordance with the applicable law.

DATA STORAGE
Personal data will be stored and kept only for as long as necessary to perform the purposes which led to their collection or subsequent processing, and compliance with all applicable legal rules on archiving is ensured.

All this until request for removal of your data.

HOW TO REQUEST YOUR RIGHTS
The legislation grants you the right to request us, as the controller, to have access to personal data concerning you, as well as to your rectification or erasure, and the limitation of the treatment with regard to you, or the right to oppose processing, as well as the right to portability of data. You also have the right to submit a complaint to a supervisory authority (National Data Protection Commission – www.cnpd.pt).

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY
SST, Smart Secure Technologies Ltd. reserves the right to readjust or change this Privacy Policy at any time, as these changes are publicized.

LAST VERSION
Lisbon, Portugal, May 24th, 2018